Snowberger v. Wesley, Unpublished Decision (6-30-2006) , 2006 Ohio 3343 ( 2006 )
[…] Ohio Cert. of Need Review Bd. (1989), 65 Ohio App.3d 134, 138, citing Hupp v. Hock-Hocking Oil Natural Gas Co. (1913), 88 Ohio St. 61, 66-71.

    {¶ 21} Based on the foregoing, we find that as of December 2, 2004, there was a pending proceeding in Ohio, namely, Kristen's appeal of right concerning the Ohio Waiver Order.

    Custody Determination

    {¶ 22} Under the PKPA, for a state court to be precluded from exercising jurisdiction over a custody matter, the pending proceeding in another state must be regarding the making of a custody determination. See 28 U.S.C.A. 1738A(g). Maryland has adopted a similar law. See MD Code, Family Law, § 9.5-206 (stating "a court of this State may not exercise its jurisdiction * * * if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction[.]").

    {¶ 23} MD Code, Family Law, § 9.5-2063 was put into effect October 1, 2004, and was the controlling statutory framework when Mark filed his motion for reissuance in November of 2004. Under Md.