Snowberger v. Wesley, Unpublished Decision (6-30-2006) , 2006 Ohio 3343 ( 2006 )
[…] Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. GumanBros. Farm (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 107, 108. "A de novo review requires an independent review of the lower court's decision without deference to that court's decision." Rice at ¶ 28, citing Brown v. Scioto Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (1993),87 Ohio App.3d 704, 711.

    {¶ 15} Pursuant to the PKPA, a state court is precluded from exercising jurisdiction in a proceeding relating to a child custody determination while there is a pending proceeding in a court of another state where said court is exercising jurisdiction to make a custody determination.28 U.S.C.A. 1738A(g). The statute defines "custody determination" as "a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the custody of a child, and includes permanent and temporary orders, and initial orders and modifications[.]" 28 U.S.C.A. 1738A(b)(3). Further, the Ohio State Supreme Court has held that "[w]here [a] state complies with the jurisdictional requirements under state law and under the PKPA, its orders are entitled to full faith and credit by any other state." (Emphasis added).