Bickers v. W.S. Life Ins. Co., Inc., Unpublished Decision (2-10-2006) , 2006 Ohio 572 ( 2006 )
[…] No. 2000-L-086, 2001-Ohio-8805.

    28 Rauhuff v. American Fan Co. (June 21, 1999), 12th Dist. No. CA98-09-188.

    29 See Brooks, supra, at ¶¶ 17-19; but, see, Balog v.Matteo Aluminum, Inc., 8th Dist. No. 82090, 2003-Ohio-4937, at ¶¶ 27-31 (where another panel of the court permitted a plaintiff to pursue a public-policy claim under R.C. 4123.90).

    30 Coon v. Technical Construction Specialties, Inc., 9th Dist. No. C.A. 22317, 2005-Ohio-4080.

    31 Sidenstricker v. Miller Pavement Maintenance, Inc.,104 Ohio St.3d 1459, 2005-Ohio-204, 821 N.E.2d 576.

    32 See Welty, supra.

    33 R.C. 4123.90 provides that any action instituted by an employee to redress a violation "shall be forever barred unless filed within one hundred eighty days immediately following the [adverse action], and no action may be instituted or maintained unless the employer has received written notice of a claimed violation * * * within ninety days immediately following the [adverse action] taken."

    34 Stephenson v. Yellow Freight Systems, Inc. (Oct. 26, 1999), 10th Dist. No. 99AP-77; Butler v. Cleveland ChristianHome, 8th Dist.