State v. Smith, Unpublished Decision (11-25-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Appellant admitted that although he later had doubts, he never tried to confirm Dustin's paternity. Moreover, appellant testified that after he got out of prison, "I wasn't even thinking about a kid."

    ¶ 23 After reviewing the record, we find that the jury did not lose its way in finding appellant guilty of not providing adequate support for his son. Accordingly, appellant's third assignment of error is overruled.

    Judgment affirmed.

    WALSH, P.J., and VALEN, J., concur.

    1 R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) provides in pertinent part, "[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to the person's child who is under age eighteen."

    2 R.C. 2919.21(B) provides, "[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support."

    3 R.C. 2919.21 was amended in 1996. The amendment redesignated division (A)(4) as division (B).

    4 We note that appellant was found not guilty of R.C. 2919.21(B).