State v. Folk, Unpublished Decision (6-17-2005) , 2005 Ohio 3254 ( 2005 )
[…] {¶ 8} Appellant now raises the following assignment of error on appeal:

    {¶ 9} "Did the trial court err in denying Ms. Folk's motion for intervention in lieu of conviction."

    I
    {¶ 10} Appellant, in her sole assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in denying her Request for Treatment in Lieu of Conviction. We disagree.

    {¶ 11} R.C. 2951.041 states as follows: "(A)(1) If an offender is charged with a criminal offense and the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the offender's criminal behavior, the court may accept, prior to the entry of a guilty plea, the offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction. The request shall include a waiver of the defendant's right to a speedy trial, the preliminary hearing, the time period within which the grand jury may consider an indictment against the offender, and arraignment, unless the hearing, indictment, or arraignment has already occurred. The court may reject an offender's request without a hearing. If the court elects to consider an offender's request, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the offender is eligible under this section for intervention in lieu of conviction and shall stay all criminal proceedings pending the outcome of the hearing. If the court schedules a hearing, the court shall order an assessment of the offender for the purpose of determining the offender's eligibility for intervention in lieu of conviction and recommending an appropriate intervention plan. . . .

    {¶ 12} "(B) An offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court finds all of the following: