State v. Schwartz, Unpublished Decision (4-10-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Appellant was transported to Coshocton and brought before the court for trial.

    Appellant filed a motion to dismiss for violation of his right to a speedy trial, pursuant to R.C. 2941.401. The court denied the motion, finding that the statute does not apply to a proceeding in a municipal court. Appellant then entered pleas of no contest to the pending charges. He assigns a single error on appeal:

    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR:

    THE DEFENDANT WAS NOT TRIED WITHIN THE STATUTORY TIME LIMITS IN ORC 2945.71(B)(2) AND/OR ORC 2941.401.

    R.C. 2941.401 provides in pertinent part:

    When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is