Julio Alvarado v. State , 562 S.W.3d 450 ( 2014 )
[…] Roth to either file a motion
    to substitute as counsel or present the court with authority permitting a retained
    attorney to file a response to an Anders brief. On July 25, 2014, Mr. Roth filed a
    motion to be substituted as counsel for appellant.
    The trial court is responsible for appointing counsel to represent indigent
    defendants, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(d) (West Supp. 2013), and
    possesses the authority to relieve or replace appointed counsel on a finding of good
    cause. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (West Supp. 2013).
    Notwithstanding the motion to withdraw, Mr. Crowley remains appellant’s counsel
    on appeal “until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are
    exhausted, or [he] is relieved of his duties by the court or replaced by other counsel
    after a finding of good cause is entered on the record.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2).
    In light of Mr. Crowley’s motion to withdraw and Mr. Roth’s motion to be
    substituted as appellant’s counsel, we abate the appeal and remand the cause to the
    trial court for further proceedings. On remand, we direct the trial court to