State v. Chamberlain, Unpublished Decision (1-31-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus.

    The jury found appellant guilty on eight counts of cruelty to animals in violation of R.C. 959.13. R.C. 959.13(A) (1) states that no person shall

    torture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water[.]

    R.C. 1717.01 defines torture as including "every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a reasonable remedy or relief."

    Recklessness is the appropriate mental state to sustain a conviction under R.C. 959.13. See State v. Lapping (1991),75 Ohio App.3d 354, 357; State v. Bravard (Oct. 6, 1986), Warren App. No. CA85-12-093, unreported.