Harrold v. Collier, Unpublished Decision (7-31-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Schafer v. Schafer (1996),115 Ohio App. 3d 639, 642. When applying the abuse of discretion standard, an appellate court may not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. Freeman v. Crown City Mining, Inc. (1993),90 Ohio App. 3d 546, 552.

    This case involved a modification of custody hearing between appellee, Brittany's biological father, and appellants, Brittany's maternal grandparents. Since the trial court's task was to determine whether it would award legal custody to nonparents over a parent, the applicable statutory authority governing the case was R.C. 2151.23(A)(2). This section states "The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction * * * to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state."

    The caselaw in Ohio has established that the "suitability" of the parent is the proper standard of review for custody hearings governed by this statute.