State Ex Rel. Active USA, Inc. v. Conrad, Unpublished Decision (12-9-2003) , 2003 Ohio 6555 ( 2003 )
[…] 2 Omni had four Ohio subsidiaries that were the subject of its petition to the BWC regarding costs associated with the grant of self-insured privileges: Omni Manor, Inc.; Doylestown Health Care Center; O'Brien Memorial, Inc.; and Miller Memorial, Inc.

    3 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 138 amended R.C. 119.01(A)(1) effective June 18, 2002. Sub.H.B. No. 386 amended R.C. 119.01(A)(1) effective May 24, 2002. Am.Sub.H.B. No. 470, 148 Ohio Laws, Part II, 4045, rewrote R.C. 119(A) effective July 1, 2000.

    4 R.C. 119.12, which was in effect at all times pertinent to the proceedings, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny party adversely affected by an order of an agency issued pursuant to any other adjudication may appeal to the court of common pleas of Franklin county * * *."