State Ex Rel. Active USA, Inc. v. Conrad, Unpublished Decision (12-9-2003) , 2003 Ohio 6555 ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 25} Accordingly, Jupiter and Omni's first assignment of error is overruled.

    {¶ 26} Jupiter and Omni's second assignment of error asserts the common pleas court erred when it denied Jupiter and Omni's request for a writ of mandamus.

    {¶ 27} R.C. 2731.01 defines "mandamus" as "a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station." "[M]andamus is an appropriate remedy where no statutory right of appeal is available to correct an abuse of discretion by an administrative body." State ex rel. Pipoly v.