Middleburg Hts. v. Szewczyk, 89930 (5-1-2008) , 2008 Ohio 2043 ( 2008 )
[…] Although Szewczyk argues that he was privileged to act as he did, he has failed to identify and establish any privilege that would entitle him to deliberately obstruct or interfere with the police officers who were attempting to effectuate a lawful arrest.

    {¶ 26} Therefore, the third, fourth, and fifth assignments of error are overruled.

    Resisting Arrest
    {¶ 27} In the sixth through eighth assignments of error, Szewczyk challenges his conviction for resisting arrest. *Page 11

    {¶ 28} Szewczyk was convicted of a violation of R.C. 2921.33, which states in part that "no person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." R.C.2921.33(A).

    {¶ 29} Szewczyk argues that he did not know he was under arrest when he resisted and his arrest was unlawful.