Girardi v. Boyles, Unpublished Decision (3-2-2006) , 2006 Ohio 947 ( 2006 )
[…] Our determination is appropriately made with reference to the purposes underlying statutes of limitations. "The rationale underlying statutes of limitations is fourfold: to ensure fairness to defendant; to encourage prompt prosecution of causes of action; to suppress stale and fraudulent claims; and to avoid the inconvenience engendered by delay, specifically the difficulties of proof present in older cases." O'Stricker v. JimWalter Corp. (1983), 4 Ohio St. 3d 84, 88, 4 OBR 335,447 N.E.2d 727.

    {¶ 15} The statute that governs the accrual of appellant's cause of action is R.C. 2305.113, which was formerly codified at R.C. 2305.11(B).15 That statute provides, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued." R.C.2305.113(A).16 The Ohio Revised Code does not define the term "accrued" as the same is used in this statute. Therefore, it is left to the judiciary to determine when a cause of action accrued. O'Stricker, supra, paragraph one of the syllabus.