Pitzer v. Littleton, 08ca1 (11-14-2008) , 2008 Ohio 5966 ( 2008 )
[…] {¶ 19} R.C. 5301.51 is part of the Marketable Title Act, is entitled "Preservation of Interests," and provides as follows:

    (A) Any person claiming an interest in land may preserve and keep effective the interest by filing for record during the forty-year period immediately following the effective date of the root of title of the person whose record title would otherwise be marketable, a notice in compliance with section 5301.52 of the Revised Code. * * *

    Further, R.C. 5301.52 provides as follows: *Page 13 (A) To be effective and entitled to recording, notice referred to in section 5301.51 of the Revised Code shall satisfy all of the following:

    (1) Be in the form of an affidavit;

    (2) State the nature of the claim to be preserved and the names and addresses of the persons for whose benefit the notice is being filed;

    (3) Contain an accurate and full description of all land affected by the notice, which description shall be set forth in particular terms and not by general inclusions, except that if the claim is founded upon a recorded instrument, the description in the notice may be the same as that contained in such recorded instrument;

    (4) State the name of each record owner of the land affected by the notice, at the time of its recording, together with the recording information of the instrument by which each record owner acquired title to the land;

    (5) Be made by any person who has knowledge of the relevant facts or is competent to testify concerning them in court.

    R.C. 5301.52(C) further provides that "[a] notice prepared executed, and recorded in conformity with the requirements of this section, or a certified copy of it, shall be accepted as evidence of the facts stated insofar as they affect title to the land affected by that notice."

    {¶ 20} Here, in an attempt to protect his interest in the property at issue, Appellant's predecessor, Jeff Collins had a copy of Littleton's divorce decree recorded at the Highland County Recorder's Office.