State v. Hill, Unpublished Decision (4-5-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] The relevant portion of the murder statute, R.C. 2903.02(B), provides that "[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree * * *." Here, it was alleged that the underlying offense of violence was felonious assault.