State v. Miller, Unpublished Decision (12-15-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] O.A.C. 3701-53-04(A)(1).

    The issue in this case is whether the director of heath for the ODH abused his discretion by certifying the alcohol content of certain batches of ethyl alcohol solution when the ODH did not independently test a statistically significant number of batch samples to establish the true alcohol content of the batch it certified but instead relied on the solution manufacturer's certificate of alcohol content.

    The General Assembly has given broad power to the director of health in determining methods for alcohol testing. R.C. 3701.143 states:

    For purposes of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code, the director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol, a drug of abuse, or alcohol and a drug of abuse in the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance. The director shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses. Such permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the director.

    R.C. 3701.143 clearly vests all authority relative to determining the techniques and methods of chemically analyzing the alcohol content in a person's blood, urine and breath for purposes of R.C.4511.19, in the director of health.