Kleinfeld v. Huntington National Bank, 90916 (12-11-2008) , 2008 Ohio 6486 ( 2008 )
[…] We find no merit in Kleinfeld's argument.

    {¶ 37} Kleinfeld cannot raise for the first time on appeal arguments she failed to raise in the trial court below. See State ex rel. QuartoMining Co. v. Foreman, 79 Ohio St. 3d 78, 1997-Ohio-71, 679 N.E.2d 706. Kleinfeld never filed an opposition to BC's motion to dismiss, so she waived any arguments she may have had. Nonetheless, we find that the trial court did not err by granting BC's motion.

    {¶ 38} R.C. 2737.07(A) states: "Upon the filing of the motion for an order of possession pursuant to section 2737.03 of the Revised Code, the court shall cause the matter to be set for hearing within twenty days thereafter and the respondent shall be notified in accordance with section 2737.05 of the Revised Code."