State v. Thomson, Unpublished Decision (3-17-2006) , 2006 Ohio 1224 ( 2006 )
[…] All of these claims of ineffective assistance of counsel are based on evidence in the record, and should have been raised on direct appeal. They are, therefore, barred by resjudicata.

    {¶ 32} Even assuming, arguendo, that res judicata does not apply to appellant's claims, such claims must nevertheless fail.3

    {¶ 33} We begin with appellant's claim that his plea was void as a matter of law because the trial judge, acting alone, lacked subject matter jurisdiction.

    {¶ 34} R.C. 2945.06 pertinently provides:

    {¶ 35} "In any case in which a defendant waives his right to trial by jury and elects to be tried by the court under section2945.05 of the Revised Code, any judge of the court in which the cause is pending shall proceed to hear, try, and determine the cause in accordance with the rules and in like manner as if the cause were being tried before a jury.