Mizell v. Mizell, Unpublished Decision (12-24-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    Section 303(B) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, Section 1673(b), Title 15, U.S. Code, states in pertinent part, that:

    "(2) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed —

    "(A) where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used), 50 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week; and