Mizell v. Mizell, Unpublished Decision (12-24-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] This argument is irrelevant as the trial court vacated the judgment of January 25, 1993, but nonetheless found the arrearage remained. Since an arrearage begins to accrue interest at the time of default, Thomas would have to pay the same amount of interest regardless of whether the CSEA instituted suit eight years ago or eight days ago as the interest is not tolled by a judgment.

    Pursuant to R.C. 3123.17,

    "If the court determines the obligor is in default under a support order, the court shall issue a new order requiring the obligor to pay support. If the court determines the default was willful, the court shall assess interest on the arrearage amount from the date the court specifies as the date of default to the date the court issues the new order requiring the payment of support and shall compute the interest at the rate specified in division (A) of section 1343.03 of the Revised Code. The court shall specify in the support order the amount of interest the court assessed against the obligor and incorporate the amount of interest into the new monthly payment plan."