In Re Estate of Poling, Unpublished Decision (9-27-2005) , 2005 Ohio 5147 ( 2005 )
[…] Appellant asserts that the Estate attorney represented one of the co-executors on a separate estate planning issue years before this current case came to fruition. However, nothing in the record supports Appellant's allegations, and, therefore, we cannot find that the probate court abused its discretion when it denied Appellant's objection on this basis.

    {¶ 42} We also find that the probate court properly ordered the Estate's attorney fees paid by the Estate. R.C. 2113.36 provides that "[w]hen an attorney has been employed in the administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator shall be allowed as part of the expenses of administration. The court may at any time during administration fix the amount of such fees and, on application of the executor or administrator or the attorney, shall fix the amount thereof." It was within the discretion of the probate court to determine that the executor's attorney fees were reasonable. Appellant fails to point to anything in the record that shows the trial court abused its discretion in awarding the fees. Our review of the record reveals nothing as well.