Board of Educ. v. Gbr Indus. Park, Unpublished Decision (3-18-2005) , 2005 Ohio 1351 ( 2005 )
[…] R.C. 163.59(D). In this case, appellee had Snyder appraise the property. He appraised it at $1,274,000. Appellee offered this amount to appellants, but they rejected the offer thus sending the case to trial. Just before the trial began, Snyder informed appellee that he was modifying his appraisal to $1,381,000 because the economy had improved since he issued his report nine months prior.

    {¶ 57} Appellants contend that appellee was required to make a new written offer to them in the amount of Snyder's new appraisal value. They rely on R.C. 163.59(E), which provides:

    {¶ 58} "If information presented by the owner or a material change in the character or condition of the real property indicates the need for new appraisal information, or if a period of more than two years has elapsed since the time of the appraisal of the property, the head of the acquiring agency concerned shall have the appraisal updated or obtain a new appraisal. If updated appraisal information or a new appraisal indicates that a change in the acquisition offer is warranted, the head of the acquiring agency shall promptly reestablish the amount of the just compensation for the property and offer that amount to the owner in writing."

    {¶ 59} Since appellees did not make a new offer based on Snyder's modified appraisal value, appellants contend that we must require appellee to make them a new offer in that amount.

    {¶ 60} In Weir v. Kebe (1985), 29 Ohio App. 3d 53, 503 N.E.2d 177, the property owner in an appropriation case appealed and argued, among other things, that the State violated R.C. 163.59(C) by offering an amount that was less than the amount that the State appraisers determined to be a fair market value of the property. At the time, R.C. 163.59(C) provided, "[i]n no event shall such [offered] amount be less than the agency's approved appraisal of the fair market value of such property."1

    {¶ 61} The court found that the State never approved the full amount of its appraisers' value. Id. at 56. The court further noted that the State's offer was not based upon an approved independent appraisal, nor did a statutory obligation exist mandating the same. Id.