State v. Fields, Unpublished Decision (6-30-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] State v. Schiebel (1990), 55 Ohio St.3d 71, 76. This same standard applies to a motion for mistrial. State v. Simmons (1989), 61 Ohio App.3d 514,517. An abuse of discretion connotes more than an error of law or judgment, it implies the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983),5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219.

    In the case sub judice, the alleged juror misconduct occurred when Jurors Troyer and Parrot separated themselves, from the rest of the jury, while the jury continued to deliberate. R.C. 2945.33 requires that "[w]hen a cause is finally submitted the jurors must be kept together in a convenient place under the charge of an officer until they agree upon a verdict, or are discharged by the court." * * * When Jurors Troyer and Parrot separated from the rest of the jury, a verdict had not been reached in the case nor had the jury been discharged by the trial court.