State v. Miller, 90518 (9-4-2008) , 2008 Ohio 4453 ( 2008 )
[…] State v. DeHass (1967),10 Ohio St.2d 230, 227 N.E.2d 212, paragraph one of the syllabus; State v. Eley (1978), 56 Ohio St.2d 169, 383 N.E.2d 132. Furthermore, in reviewing a claim that a conviction is against the manifest weight of the evidence, the conviction cannot be reversed unless it is obvious that the trier of fact clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered.State v. Garrow (1995), 103 Ohio App.3d 368, 659 N.E.2d 814.

    {¶ 34} Miller was charged with possession of criminal tools under R.C. 2923.24 for the $3,000 found in her purse. R.C. 2923.24(A) provides that "[n]o person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally." Prima facie evidence of criminal purpose includes "[possession or control of any substance, device, instrument, or article commonly used for criminal purposes, under circumstances indicating the item is intended for criminal use." R.C. 2923.24(B)(3).

    {¶ 35} Relying on State v. Diorio, Mahoning App. No. 05 MA 230,2007-Ohio-3401, Miller argues that the State failed to show that she intended to use the money illegally. In Diorio, the defendant was charged with gambling and possession of criminal tools.