In Re C.T., Unpublished Decision (4-20-2006) , 2006 Ohio 1944 ( 2006 )
[…] Id., citing Trickey v. Trickey (1952),158 Ohio St. 9, 13. In this regard, the reviewing court in such proceedings should be guided by the presumption that the trial court's findings were indeed correct. Seasons Coal Co., Inc., supra at 80. As the Supreme Court of Ohio has stated, "it is for the trial court to resolve disputes of fact and weigh the testimony and credibility of the witnesses." Bechtol v. Bechtol (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 21.

    {¶ 16} Although the appellant argues that the trial court's decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence, we do not agree. R.C. 2151.353 (A)(4) outlines the requirements necessary for an award of permanent custody:

    {¶ 17} "(A) If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition:

    {¶ 18} "(4) Commit the child to the permanent custody of a public services agency or private child placing agency, if the court determines in accordance with division (E) of section2151.414 of the Revised Code that the child cannot be placed with one of the child's parents within a reasonable time or should not be placed with either parent and determines in accordance with division (D) of section 2151.414 of the Revised Code that the permanent commitment is in the best interest of the child. If the court grants permanent custody under this division, the court, upon the request of any party, shall file a written opinion setting forth its findings of fact and conclusions of law in relation to the preceding."

    {¶ 19} When determining whether an award of permanent custody is an appropriate action, two requirements must be fulfilled. First, the child's parents must be unable to care for the child, and second, the award of permanent custody must be in the best interest of the child.