State v. Knode, Unpublished Decision (12-31-2003) , 2003 Ohio 7186 ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 20} Ohio's statute prohibiting pandering of sexually oriented matter involving a minor is found at R.C. 2907.322 and states, in pertinent part:

    "(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:

    "(5) Knowingly solicit, receive, purchase, exchange, possess, or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality[.]"

    {¶ 21} R.C. 2907.01(M) defines a "minor" as "a person under the age of eighteen." R.C. 2907.01 (C) defines "sexual activity" as "sexual conduct or sexual contact, or both." R.C. 2907.01(A) defines "sexual conduct" as: