Arnoff v. Workmen's Circle, Unpublished Decision (4-21-2005) , 2005 Ohio 1868 ( 2005 )
[…] {¶ 24} Appellant's assignment of error is overruled.

    Judgment affirmed.

    It is ordered that appellees recover of appellant costs herein taxed.

    The court finds there were reasonable grounds for this appeal.

    It is ordered that a special mandate issue out of this court directing the Common Pleas Court to carry this judgment into execution.

    A certified copy of this entry shall constitute the mandate pursuant to Rule 27 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.

    Celebrezze, Jr., P.J., and Cooney, J., concur.

    1 R.C. 1702.34 provides that the officers of a corporation "may be removed, with or without cause, by the persons authorized to elect or appoint the officer * * *." The thrust of Arnoff's allegation in count one was that he had a right to continue his employment as District Director of the Ohio District until he was removed from office by the Board of Directors, the governing body of the organization.