Rutledge v. Wallace, Unpublished Decision (10-7-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Appellant asserts there is at least the appearance of impropriety for the trial judge to make a ruling on the competency of a former client under these circumstances. Thus, appellant claims that Judge Martin should have recused himself from this case.

    {¶ 17} "The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Ohio, or his designee, has exclusive jurisdiction to determine a claim that a common pleas judge is biased or prejudiced." Jones v. Billingham (1995),105 Ohio App.3d 8, 11, citing Section 5(C), Article IV, Ohio Constitution. R.C. 2701 provides the exclusive means by which a litigant can assert that a common pleas judge is biased or prejudiced. Id.

    {¶ 18} R.C. 2701.03 (A) provides:

    {¶ 19} "If a judge of the court of common pleas allegedly is interested in a proceeding pending before the court, allegedly is related to or has a bias or prejudice for or against a party to a proceeding pending before the court or a party's counsel, or allegedly otherwise is disqualified to preside in a proceeding pending before the court, any party to the proceeding or the party's counsel may file an affidavit of disqualification with the clerk of the supreme court in accordance with division (B) of this section."

    {¶ 20} An appellate court lacks the authority to pass upon the disqualification of a common pleas court judge or to void the judgment of a trial court on that basis. State v.