Rutledge v. Wallace, Unpublished Decision (10-7-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] {¶ 6} Appellant raises three assignments of error, the first of which states:

    {¶ 7} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING APPELLANT'S CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO TRIAL BY JURY ON THE FACTUAL ISSUES IN THE CASE."

    {¶ 8} Appellant argues that the trial court erred in not holding a jury trial as he requested. He claims that the factual questions of George's mental capacity and the undue influence of his brother are questions for determination by a jury. Appellant asserts that after a jury trial on the facts, the court could move on to determine the equity issues.

    {¶ 9} R.C. 2311.04 provides what types of issues must be tried to a jury. It states:

    {¶ 10} "Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived or unless all parties consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure.

    {¶ 11} "All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue to be tried by a jury, or referred."

    {¶ 12} The right to a jury trial does not exist if the relief sought is equitable rather than legal. Taylor v.