State v. Hibbard, Unpublished Decision (9-29-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Assignment of Error No. 1:
    {¶ 6} "THE COURT COMMITTED REVERSIBLE ERROR BY GIVING CON FLICTING ORAL AND WRITTEN INSTRUCTIONS WHICH CONFUSED THE JURY."

    {¶ 7} Appellant argues that the trial court mislead the jury regarding the application of the affirmative defense of self-defense to the felonious assault charge. Appellant maintains that the trial court created reversible error by giving conflicting written and oral instructions.

    {¶ 8} Because variations between oral and written instruc tions may result in prejudicial error, R.C. 2945.10(G) provides, in relevant part: "Written charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case." Compliance with this statutory requirement allows the reviewing court to determine whether reversible error occurred, although the failure to keep the written charge on file with the papers of the case may be harmless error. See Crim.R. 52(A).