American Gen. Fin. Svcs. v. Vansickle, Unpublished Decision (8-18-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 32} "(a) The instrument is deemed properly executed and is presumed to be valid unless the signature of the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease or of the settlor and trustee in the case of a memorandum of trust was obtained by fraud."

    {¶ 33} R.C. 147.53 governs contents of acknowledgment and provides the following:

    {¶ 34} "The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that:

    {¶ 35} "(A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument;

    {¶ 36} "(B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument."