Dh-Kl Corporation v. Corbin, Unpublished Decision (9-23-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] R.C.1775.32. Winding up is the process of settling accounts and liquidating the assets of a partnership for the purposes of making distribution of net assets to partners. Corna v. Binsky (Sept. 12, 1996), Franklin App. No. 96APE03-311, unreported (1996 Opinions 3570). The winding up of partnership affairs involves applying partnership property to obligations of the partnership, first toward outside creditors and then toward partners. In re Doddy (Bkrtcy. S.D. Ohio 1994), 164 B.R. 276, 278.

    R.C. 1775.39 governs the winding up of a partnership, and provides in pertinent part, that:

    In settling accounts between the partners after dissolution, the following rules shall be observed, subject to any agreement to the contrary:

    (A) The assets of the partnership are:

    (1) The partnership property;

    (2) The contributions of the partners necessary for the payment of all the liabilities specified in division (B) of this section.

    (B) The liabilities of the partnership shall rank in order of payment, as follows:

    (1) Those owing to creditors other than partners;

    (2) Those owing to partners other than for capital and profits;

    (3) Those owing to partners in respect of capital;

    (4) Those owing to partners in respect of profits.

    Pursuant to the above statute, and subject to any agreement between the parties, creditors of a partnership are to be paid before partners receive any distributions from the partnership.

    The parties had no agreement that would relieve the operation of the statute. See Deist v.