Bratka v. Smiley, Unpublished Decision (3-11-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Ms. McCarty is to pay the balance of her account within sixty (60) days." See, Magistrate's Decision filed February 4, 2001.

    {¶ 39} Accordingly, we find the damages are supported by the evidence.

    CONSUMER SALES PRACTICES ACT
    {¶ 40} Because there has been no showing of fraud or deceptive sale practices, we concur the trial court was correct in so denying this claim, attorney fees and punitive damages.

    HOME SOLICITATION SALES ACT
    {¶ 41} Appellant claims the trial court erred in finding the Home Solicitation Sales Act did not apply. R.C. 1345.21(A) defines a "home solicitation sale" as follows in pertinent part:

    {¶ 42} "`Home solicitation sale' means a sale of consumer goods or services in which the seller or a person acting for the seller engages in a personal solicitation of the sale at a residence of the buyer, including solicitations in response to or following an invitation by the buyer, and the buyer's agreement or offer to purchase is there given to the seller or a person acting for the seller, or in which the buyer's agreement or offer to purchase is made at a place other than the seller's place of business. It does not include a transaction or transactions in which:

    {¶ 43} "(4) The buyer initiates the contact between the parties for the purpose of negotiating a purchase and the seller has a business establishment at a fixed location in this state where the goods or services involved in the transaction are regularly offered or exhibited for sale.