In Re Estate of Levy, Unpublished Decision (2-4-2005) , 2005 Ohio 446 ( 2005 )
[…] {¶ 7} Appellant's Second Assignment of Error

    {¶ 8} "The trial court erred in basing its decision to remove Joni Thompson as executor of the estate on O.R.C. § 2113.18 because there was no notice to the parties that this section was being considered as a basis for decision."

    {¶ 9} Thompson argues that the trial court erred when it applied R.C.2109.24 rather than R.C. 2113.18 in ordering her removed. Each of her two assignments of error outlines a separate argument for this contention.

    {¶ 10} R.C. 2113.18, entitled "Removal of Executor or Administrator," provides that "[t]he Probate Court may remove any executor or administrator if there are unsettled claims existing between him and the estate, which the Court thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between him and the estate or persons interested therein."

    {¶ 11} R.C. 2109.24 provides that a court may remove a fiduciary for "habitual drunkenness, neglect of duty, incompetence, or fraudulent conduct, because the interest of the trust demands it."