Patterson v. Boardman Baptist Church, Unpublished Decision (9-27-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Patterson argues that the trial court erred in determining that the statute of limitations began to run in 1993, the point at which Patterson realized there was no city waterline on his property. Patterson contends that the statute of limitations began to accrue in 1996 when the City of Youngstown shut off the private waterline and water supply to his land.

    As noted supra, this court reviews the trial court's grant of summary judgment on a de novo basis.

    R.C. 2305.09 provides in relevant part:

    "An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

    "* * *

    "(C) For relief on the ground of fraud;

    "* * *

    "If the action is for trespassing under ground or injury to mines, or for the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered."

    "Thus, a cause of action for fraud does not accrue until the fraud is discovered. Discovery is actual discovery, or what might by the exercise of due diligence have been discovered." Copeland v. Delvaux (1993), 89 Ohio App.3d 1, 6, citing Kettering v. Berger (1982), 4 Ohio App.3d 254, 261.