Ohio Farmers Ins. v. Huntington Natl Bank, Unpublished Decision (9-28-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] R.C. 2101.24(C); Wolfrum v. Wolfrum (1965), 2 Ohio St.2d 237,208 N.E.2d 537, paragraph one of the syllabus.

    A proceeding for the discovery of concealed or embezzled assets of an estate, instituted under Section 2109.50, Revised Code, is a special proceeding of a summary and inquisitorial character and is quasi criminal in nature. In re Fife's Estate (1956), 164 Ohio St. 449, 132 N.E.2d 185, paragraph one of the syllabus. R.C. 2109.50 provides as follows:

    Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of the administration of a trust estate or of the county wherein a person resides against whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in such trust estate or by the creditor of a person interested in such trust estate against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or choses in action of such estate, said court shall by citation, attachment or warrant, or, if circumstances require it, by warrant or attachment in the first instance, compel the person or persons so suspected to forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint.

    This court has held that a financial institution which conveys out money in its possession to an unauthorized individual without the consent of the * * * estate comes within the provisions of R.C.2109.50 et seq.