State v. Christenson, Unpublished Decision (10-25-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Transcript of Proceedings at 84-85. In short, this court finds that there is no evidence that appellant, during the relevant period of time and after he discovered where his daughter resided, failed to pay child support for 26 weeks out of 104 consecutive weeks. Rather, appellant, by a preponderance of the evidence has established the affirmative defense that he was unable to provide adequate support because he did not know where to send the support money. Revised Code Section 2919.21 (D) sets forth the following affirmative defense: "It is an affirmative defense to a charge of failure to provide adequate support . . . that the accused was unable to provide adequate support . . . but did provide the support that was within the accused's ability and means." Generally, this defense is interpreted as applying to an assessment of the defendant's financial ability to pay and/or defendant's ability to work.