State v. Christenson, Unpublished Decision (10-25-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St. 3d 380, 387 citing State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 175. Because the trier of fact is in a better position to observe the witnesses' demeanor and weigh their credibility, the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St. 2d 230, syllabus 1. We find, as a matter of law, that appellant's conviction for felony nonsupport of a dependent in violation of R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) was based on insufficient evidence and is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Revised Code Section 2919.21(A)(2) states in part "No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to the person's child who is under eighteen . ." Section (G)(1) states in part: "Except as otherwise provided in this division, whoever violates division (A) or (B) of this section is guilty of nonsupport of dependents, a misdemeanor of the first degree. . . . if the offender has failed to provide support under division (A)(2) or (B) of this section for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks, whether or not the twenty-six weeks were consecutive, then a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section is a felony of the fifth degree . . . ." R.C. 2919.21(D) lists inability to provide adequate support as an affirmative defense to a charge of nonsupport.