Crego v. Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp., Unpublished Decision (2-27-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] The Cregos suggest that this court should interpret R.C.2307.78(B) as setting forth necessary elements for a product liability cause of action against a supplier and urge this court to find that the statute of limitations for an action against CEC did not accrue until they were first informed that BLH and its successor corporations were insolvent.

    R.C. 2307.78(B) states as follows:

    A supplier of a product is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim under sections 2307.71 to 2307.77 of the Revised Code, as if it were the manufacturer of that product, if the manufacturer of that product is or would be subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim under sections 2307.71 to 2307.77 of the Revised Code and any of the following applies:

    (1) The manufacturer of that product is not subject to judicial process in that state.

    (2) The claimant will be unable to enforce a judgment against the manufacturer of that product due to actual or asserted insolvency of the manufacturer.

    (3) The supplier owns or, when it supplied that product, owned, in whole or in part, the manufacturer of that product.

    (4) The supplier is owned or, when it supplied that product, was owned, in whole or in part, by the manufacturer of that product.

    (5) The supplier created or furnished a manufacturer with the design or formulation that was used to produce, create, make, construct, assemble, or rebuild that product or a component of that product.

    (6) The supplier altered, modified, or failed to maintain that product after it came into the possession of, and before it left the possession of, the supplier, and the alteration, modification, or failure to maintain that product rendered it defective.

    (7) The supplier marketed that product under its own label or trade name.

    (8) The supplier failed to respond timely and reasonably to a written request by or on behalf of the claimant to disclose to the claimant the name and address of the manufacturer of that product.

    (Emphasis added.)

    The Cregos contend that this statute sets forth essential elements for a strict product liability cause of action against a supplier and that the statute of limitations for the action does not accrue until the plaintiff discovers one of the enumerated circumstances.