State v. Frazier, Unpublished Decision (7-11-2005) , 2005 Ohio 3515 ( 2005 )
[…] To show that a defendant has been prejudiced by counsel's deficient performance, the defendant must prove that there exists a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's errors, the outcome at trial would have been different. Id. at para. three of syllabus. "Reasonable probability" is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome of the trial. State v.Waddy (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 424, 433, superseded by Constitutional amendment on other grounds as recognized by State v. Smith (1997),80 Ohio St.3d 89, 103.

    {¶ 8} R.C. 2929.18(B)(1) establishes a procedure for avoiding imposition of mandatory fines applicable to certain felony drug offenses. That section provides:

    * * *

    If an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior tosentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatoryfine and if the court determines the offender is an indigent person andis unable to pay the mandatory fine described in this division, the courtshall not impose the mandatory fine upon the offender."