State v. Dunaway, Unpublished Decision (3-10-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] See, also, State v. Martin, 140 Ohio App.3d 326, 327-328, 2000-Ohio-1942;State v. Southerland, Butler App. No. CA2001-06-153, 2002-Ohio-1911 (similarly finding that trial court considered present and future ability to pay).

    {¶ 39} A trial court's authority to impose court-appointed counsel costs is governed by R.C. 2941.51. That section allows a trial court to order that an accused pay court-appointed counsel costs "if the person has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person." R.C. 2941.51(D). Interpreting this section, we have held that the trial court must make an "affirmative determination on the record" that the accused has the ability to pay or may reasonably be expected to have the ability to pay. See State v.