State v. Mobley, Unpublished Decision (10-11-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] State v. Deem (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 205, 206, paragraph three of the syllabus.

    The elements of non-support, as charged in this case, are that "[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support." R.C. 2919.21(B). A further element exists, which elevates the charge to a felony of the fifth degree, where the offender fails to provide support "for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks, whether or not the twenty-six weeks were consecutive." R.C. 2919.21(G)(1). R.C.2919.21(B) does not specify a degree of intent, but the Ohio Supreme Court has interpreted the statute to require a showing of recklessness.State v. Collins, 89 Ohio St.3d 524, 529-30, 2000-Ohio-231.