State v. Mobley, Unpublished Decision (10-11-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] See, e.g., Taylor, 2001 WL 1280226, *2; Jones, 1996 WL 748184 *4. Similarly, the Fifth District Court of Appeals found that double jeopardy did not apply to an R.C.2919.21(B) proceeding because the prior contempt proceeding was civil, not criminal. See State v. Martin, (March 27, 2001), Holmes App. No. 00CA003, 2001 WL 300672, *2.

    In a few cases, courts also focused on the fact that R.C. 2919.21(A) requires "a determination of the adequacy of support." Jones, 1995 WL 367197, *3; Yacovella, 1996 WL 38898, *4. In this regard, R.C.2919.21(A)(2) provides that "no person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to: * * * [t]he person's child who is under age eighteen, or mentally or physically handicapped child who is under age twenty-one." According to the Jones court, this requires "evaluation of the surrounding circumstances, including the needs of the child and resources of the custodial parent." 1995 WL 367197, *3.

    In contrast, R.C. 2919.21(B) says only that "[n]o person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support." Thus, R.C. 2929.21(B) does not require any finding about adequacy of support. To the contrary, like the contempt statute, all R.C. 2919.21(B) requires is failure to comply with a court order.