Soter v. Soter, Unpublished Decision (4-1-2005) , 2005 Ohio 1594 ( 2005 )
[…] The magistrate found that Shields eventually had sent the money to Paychex. Soter objected to this finding, and the trial court failed to discuss the objection.

    3 Although neither party has raised this issue, we always have an independent responsibility to examine our jurisdiction to hear an appeal.

    4 As we explained above, the trial court did not explicitly address this objection to the magistrate's decision. But the trial court did overrule all of Soter's objections, thereby implicitly upholding the magistrate's finding on the issue.

    5 Under R.C. § 3121.01(E), a "payor" is defined to include "any person or entity that pays or distributes income to an obligor[.]"

    6 In Haas v. Haas, Miami App. No. 2002-CA-24, 2002-Ohio-6375, we recognized that a trial court has the inherent power to award attorney's fees when a party has acted in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly, obdurately, or for oppressive reasons.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 20403.