State v. Fetter, Unpublished Decision (10-29-2003) , 2003 Ohio 5778 ( 2003 )
[…] Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340.

    This discretionary power should be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances when the evidence presented weighs heavily in favor of the defendant. Id.

    {¶ 7} Mr. Fetter was found guilty of involuntary manslaughter, in violation of R.C. 2903.04(B). This provision provides, in relevant part, "[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor of any degree[.]" R.C. 2903.04(B). The underlying misdemeanor alleged by the State was using a weapon while intoxicated, in violation of R.C.2923.15.2 R.C. 2923.15 states, "[n]o person, while under the influence of alcohol or any drug of abuse, shall carry or use any firearm or dangerous ordnance."