Littrell v. Wigglesworth, Unpublished Decision (3-13-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Id. In determining legislative intent "it is the duty of this court to give effect to the words used (in a statute), not to delete words or to insert words not used." Id. at 32. In its application, the statute should be construed according to the ordinary meaning of the words used, and it should produce the result intended by the statute's evident purpose. Ohio Assn. of Pub. School Employees v. TwinValley Local School Dist. (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 178, 181.

    Former R.C. 3937.18(A)(2), as it existed prior to S.B. 20, provided:

    Underinsured motorist coverage, * * * shall provide protection for an insured against loss for bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, where the limits of coverage available for payment to the insured under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured are less than the limits of the insured's uninsured motorist coverage at the time of the accident. The limits of liability for an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage shall be the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually recovered under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured.

    The Supreme Court of Ohio interpreted the importance of this section in Andrews, wherein the court held: