Littrell v. Wigglesworth, Unpublished Decision (3-13-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    Thus, when an insured was entitled to recover under the UIM policy, the UIM carrier could offset its policy limits by only "those amounts actually recovered" from the tortfeasor's liability carrier. Because the insureds in Andrews received no money from the tortfeasor's liability coverage, their UIM carrier could not offset the UIM coverage by any amount. 65 Ohio St.3d at 367.

    S.B. 20 radically altered the language of R.C. 3937.18(A)(2). With the enactment of S.B. 20, the section now reads:

    Underinsured motorist coverage * * * shall provide protection for insureds * * * against loss for bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, suffered by any person insured under the policy, where the limits of coverage available for payment to the insured under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured are less than the limits for the insured's uninsured motorist overage. Underinsured motorist coverage is not and shall not be excess insurance to other applicable liability coverages, and shall be provided only to afford the insured an amount of protection not greater than that which would be available under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage if the person or persons liable were uninsured at the time of the accident. The policy limits of the underinsured motorist coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured.

    It must be noted that S.B. 20 did not alter the term "available for payment" as included in the first sentence of the section. But S.B. 20 changed the remaining parts of the section. First, the General Assembly added the sentence