State v. Stone, Unpublished Decision (11-10-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] The evidence establishes on the day in question, a trailer was pulled up to the back porch and two friends of Mr. Stewart's came by in the morning "to help him move." T. at 38. Mr. Stewart testified he had taken the day off from work and had taken his son to school and returned home just in time to see appellant's truck pulling out of the driveway. T. at 75-76. Upon review, we find sufficient facts to meet the Kilby/Fowler standard. Assignment of Error I is denied.

    II
    Appellant claims he established the "privilege" to enter Mr. Stewart's apartment. We disagree. Although R.C. 2911.12 does not provide a definition for trespass, we can define trespass as it is set forth in R.C. 2911.21(A)(1) "[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another." Appellant argues he cannot be guilty of trespass because he had the "privilege" to enter Mr. Stewart's apartment, said privilege stemming from the following provision from his rental agreement with Mr. Stewart: