In Re Guardianship of Goins, Unpublished Decision (2-25-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] We also note appellant does not raise any arguments concerning the constitutionality of the inclusion of a prisoner in the definition of incompetent. Failure to raise the constitutionality of a statute or its application at the trial level constitutes waiver on appeal. State v.Awan (1986), 22 Ohio St.3d 120. Here, the issue is not raised below or on appeal.

    {¶ 19} Lastly, appellant contends that the court considered no evidence concerning a less restrictive alternative. Pursuant to R.C.2111.02(C), "(5) Evidence of a less restrictive alternative to guardianship may be introduced, and when introduced, shall be considered by the court; (6) The court may deny a guardianship based upon a finding that a less restrictive alternative to guardianship exists."

    {¶ 20} As appellee repeatedly points out, appellant did not properly present this court with a proper transcript of either hearing. The praecipe states that the record will include "a complete transcript pursuant to App.R. 9(B), which I have ordered. See below."