In Re Guardianship of Goins, Unpublished Decision (2-25-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] In fact, the case cited in appellant's brief specifically pronounces that guardianship law was not at issue. We shall now turn to the guardianship law which is relevant in the case before us.

    {¶ 16} Under R.C. 2111.02(A), the probate court shall appoint a guardian for an incompetent when found necessary. As aforementioned, appellant only takes issue with the incompetent portion of these criteria for appointment. Hence, we turn to the definition of incompetent contained in the immediately preceding statute, R.C. 2111.01(D). Pursuant to this statute, as used in the guardianship statutes, "`Incompetent'means any person who is so mentally impaired as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, or mental retardation, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that he is incapable of taking proper care of himself or his property or fails to provide for his family or other persons for whom he is charged by law to provide, or any person confinedto a correctional institution within the state." R.C. 2111.01(D) (Emphasis added).

    {¶ 17} In accordance with the plain language of the statute, a person is incompetent for purposes of R.C. 2111.02(A) merely because he is confined to a correctional institution within the state.