Arnett v. Franklin Monroe Local Be, Unpublished Decision (7-12-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] An appellate court's review of a trial court's decision affirming an administrative decision is even more limited. Unless we can say, as a matter of law, that the decision of the trial court is not supported by a preponderance of reliable, probative, and substantial evidence, or otherwise illegal, the trial court's decision must be affirmed. Kisilv. Sandusky (1984), 12 Ohio St.3d 30, 465 N.E.2d 848, 852.

    R.C. 3319.081 governs termination of non-teaching employees. The statute provides:

    "[An employee] may be terminated only for violation of written rules and regulations as set forth by the board of education or for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty, drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public, neglect of duty, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance."

    Based on our review of the evidence in this record, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in finding that the Board's order terminating Arnett's employment is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence.