State v. Fitzpatrick, Unpublished Decision (11-7-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] That is to say, an accused can be convicted either when the value of the property exceeds $500 or when the amount of damage exceeds $500. Thus, even though the cruiser damage was less than $500, it was uncontroverted that the cruiser value exceeded $500. Appellant could therefore be convicted under the statute, and we find no error in the trial court's decisions on this point either in denying appellant's Crim.R. 29(A) motion for acquittal or in the jury instructions given with respect to that charge.

    Appellant counters by directing our attention to R.C. 2909.11(B) which states, inter alia, as follows:

    "The following criteria shall be used in determining the value of property or amount of physical harm involved in a violation of division (A)(1) of Section 2909.03 or Section 2909.05 of the Revised Code:

    (1) If the property is an heirloom, memento, collector's item, antique, museum piece, manuscript, document, record, or other thing that is either irreplaceable or is replaceable only on the expenditure of substantial time, effort, or money, the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is the amount that would compensate the owner for its loss.

    (2) If the property is not covered under division (B)(1) of this section and the physical harm is such that the property can be restored substantially to its former condition, the amount of physical harm involved is the reasonable cost of restoring the property." (Emphasis added.)

    Appellant argues that (B)(2) of this section applies in this case because the property was substantially restored to its former condition and, thus, the amount of physical harm involved is the reasonable cost of restoring the property.