State v. Fitzpatrick, Unpublished Decision (11-7-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Thus, based upon the foregoing reasons, we hereby overrule appellant's first assignment of error.

    II
    We jointly address appellant's second and third assignments of error as they both raise the same legal issues surrounding appellant's conviction on the vandalism charge. Specifically, appellant challenges his conviction for vandalizing property valued at more than $500 when the uncontested cost to repair the police cruiser was $187.50. Our analysis begins with the provisions of R.C. 2909.05(B)(1) which state, in pertinent part, as follows:

    "No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when either of the following applies:

    (a) The property is used by its owner or possessor in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation, and the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is five hundred dollars or more;" (Emphasis added.)

    As the State correctly argues in its brief, this statute is phrased in the disjunctive.