Melinda Reust Williams v. Eric Butze ( 2009 )
[…] Butze was dismissed by consent of both the parties on January 9, 2006. As in Anthony, this
    dismissal of the dependency and neglect petition served as an interrupting event, which ended the
    Juvenile Court’s exclusive jurisdiction over the dependency and neglect proceedings. Tenn. Code
    Ann.§ 37-1-103(c). In the same January 9, 2006 order, the Juvenile Court made a custody
    determination “pursuant to § 36-6-106 of the Tennessee Code Annotated.” In so doing, the trial
    court was proceeding under its jurisdiction established by Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-104(f), which
    provides:
    Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the juvenile
    court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit and chancery court
    of proceedings to establish the paternity of children born out of lawful
    wedlock and to determine any custody, visitation, support, education
    or other issues regarding the care and control of children born out of
    wedlock. The court further has the power to enforce its orders.
    Nothing in this subsection (f) shall be construed as vesting the circuit
    and chancery court with jurisdiction over matters that are in the
    exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court under § 37-1-103.
    In short, once the parties consented to the dismissal of the dependency and neglect petition,
    the Juvenile Court’s exclusive jurisdiction under Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c) ceased. Here, Ms.