In Re Oliver, Unpublished Decision (10-31-2005) , 2005 Ohio 5792 ( 2005 )
[…] Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 678 N.E.2d 541,1997-Ohio-52, citing State v. Martin (1983),20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717. Because the trier of fact is in a better position to observe the witnesses' demeanor and weigh their credibility, the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact. State v.DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 227 N.E.2d 212, syllabus 1.

    {¶ 29} Appellant challenges his conviction on one count of Robbery. R.C. 2911.02(A) (2) provides: "(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: (2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another. . . ."