State v. Reid, Unpublished Decision (11-14-2003) , 2003 Ohio 6079 ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 50} "MR. O'BRIEN: That's all I'm asking."

    {¶ 51} In deciding whether to exclude a juror for cause, the court must determine whether the prospective juror's views would "prevent or substantially impair the performance of his duties as a juror in accordance with his instructions and his oath." Adamsv. Texas (1980), 448 U.S. 38, 45. R.C. 2945.25 governs challenges for cause, and allows for challenges of those who would favor one side over the other because of enmity or bias, and those who are otherwise unsuitable for any reason to be a juror.

    {¶ 52} R.C. 2313.43 provides that when a juror is challenged on suspicion of being prejudiced or partial to either party, "[t]he validity of such challenge shall be determined by the court and be sustained if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased." Statev. White, 82 Ohio St.3d 16, 1998-Ohio-363. A trial court has broad discretion in determining a juror's ability to be impartial.