State v. Camp, Unpublished Decision (8-12-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Camp's third assignment of error is overruled.

    In his fourth assignment of error, Camp argues his sentence of twenty — five years to life was an illegal sentence not authorized by the Ohio Revised Code. We agree.

    2929.02 provides that a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to aggravated murder in violation of section 2903.01 of the Revised Code shall suffer death or be imprisoned for life, as determined pursuant to R.C. 2929.022, R.C. 2929.03, and R.C.2929.04. The only section relevant to this case is R.C. 2929.03. R.C. 2929.03(A)(1) provides:

    If the indictment or count in the indictment charging aggravated murder does not contain one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, then, following a verdict of guilty of the charge of aggravated murder, the trial court shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment on the offender.

    There is no provision for a sentence of twenty-five years to life.