Bissonnette v. Ventura, 02-3437 (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] Ventura also cannot prevail on his claim for other compensatory damages because they relate solely to his own personal expenditures or to his own personal use of the property subsequent to Bissonnette's moving out. Because the two were no longer sharing living expenses after 1997, Bissonnette had no responsibility to pay for portions of such accounts. Accordingly, Ventura's counterclaim is denied.

    ATTORNEY'S FEES AND COSTS
    Bissonnette has sought an award of attorney's fees and costs in the case at bar. Costs may be awarded in partition actions according to G.L. 1956 § 9-22-6 and § 34-15-22. Both statutes are written identically and provide:

    "In all actions of partition, the court before which the action may be pending may adjudge and determine, as to it shall appear equitable and just, relative to the apportionment costs among the parties, plaintiff and defendant, by dividing the costs equally or subjecting either party to the payment of the whole or any part thereof."

    § 9-22-6 and § 34-15-22. Attorney's fees are part of said costs, in addition to the costs of the actual partition and costs of bringing the suit. Francis v. Francis, 81 R.I. 346, 102 A.2d 872 (1954) (citingRedecker v. Bowen, 15 R.I. 52, 23 A. 62 (1885)).