Clark-Fitzpatrick, Inc./franki Foundation Co. v. Gill, 88-785 (1993) ( 1993 )
[…] Andrade, 448 A.2d at 1294. InAndrade, the Supreme Court found that "[s]tatutory interest is not part of the substantive right of action but is exclusively an incident attached thereto by legislative fiat after such right has been adjudicated." Id. at 1295. This Court, therefore, holds that, by allowing suit for "disputed claims under the contract," the legislature was not authorizing prejudgment interest against the State either expressly or by necessary implication.

    The question then becomes whether any other provisions of §37-13.1-1 evidence a legislative intent to allow the plaintiffs to collect prejudgment interest. The plaintiffs direct this court's attention to the language providing that "[a]ll legal defenses except governmental immunity shall be reserved to the state." R.I.G.L. § 37-13.1-1. Plaintiffs ask this court to infer from this language a legislative intent to also preclude the state from raising governmental immunity as a defense to prejudgment interest claims.