Clark-Fitzpatrick, Inc./franki Foundation Co. v. Gill, 88-785 (1993) ( 1993 )
[…] Andrade, 448 A.2d at 1295, citing Brown Univ. v. Granger, 19 R.I. 704, 708-709,36 A. 720, 721-722 (1897). Any waiver of a common-law right, such as the state's sovereign immunity, should not be lightly inferred.City of Providence v. Solomon, 444 A.2d 870, 875 (R.I. 1982). Rather, the court must find that any relinquishment or abandonment of a known right or privilege is intentional.Marrapese v. State, 500 F. Supp. 1207, 1212 (D.R.I. 1980).

    The waiver of immunity statute at issue in this case is G.L. 1956 (1990 Reenactment) § 37-13.1-1. This statute, in pertinent part reads:

    Any person, firm, or corporation which is awarded a contract . . . for the design, construction, repair, or alteration of any state highway, bridge, or public works . . . may in the event of any disputed claims under the contract, bring an action against the State of Rhode Island . . . for the purpose of having the claims determined . . . No action shall be brought under this section later than one year from the date of acceptance of the work by the agency head as so evidenced; . . . The action shall be tried to the court without a jury. All legal defenses except governmental immunity shall be reserved to the state. (Emphasis added)

    The right to prejudgment interest is not "expressly mentioned" in this statute. Therefore, this court must look to see if the abandonment of the right "arises by necessary implication." Andrade, 448 A.2d at 1295.